Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The language of the statute is sweeping. It makes no exclusions at all. It does not even exclude dishonorable discharges. Besides, you have not dealt at all with the the powers of CIC given by the Constitution, which are also unlimited. Even assuming, no matter how incorrectly, just for the sake of argument, that 10 USC is open to your interpretation and Obama disagrees and issues an EO, so what? What would happen? Is Pelosi going to take him to the Supreme Court to make sure gays who are honest get discharged? Would the SCOTUS even hear that case?

Part of 10 USC 12305 (emphasis mine)

"(a) Notwithstanding ANY other provision of law, during ANY period members of a reserve component are serving on active duty pursuant to an order to active duty under authority of section 12301, 12302, or 12304 of this title, the President may suspend ANY provision of law relating to promotion, retirement, or separation applicable to any member of the armed forces who the President determines is essential to the national security of the United States."

Totally sweeping and totally discretionary with the President. I cannot see how Congress could have made that language broader if it tried--and it obviously did try.