|
Parenthetical comments my own.
1990s
* 1990 Dances with Wolves (pretentious crap)
o Awakenings - (better than Dances, but not by much) o Ghost - (schmaltzy crap) o The Godfather Part III - (lulz. Sympathy pick) o Goodfellas - (probably the best of the nominees)
* 1991 The Silence of the Lambs (good pick) o Beauty and the Beast (must have been before animated films got their own category) o Bugsy - (crap) o JFK - (crap) o The Prince of Tides - (more schmaltzy crap)
* 1992 Unforgiven - (shite. Gee whiz, let's make a western movie that debunks western movie myths, so what if it's boring as hell.) o The Crying Game - (meh) o A Few Good Men - (let's hope this is close as Tom Cruise gets to the Oscars) o Howards End - (seen it, can't remember it) o Scent of a Woman - (best pick of the nominees, but surely there was something better)
* 1993 Schindler's List -(Only Spielberg could make a Holocaust movie with a happy ending. Overrated) o The Fugitive - (boring action movie, with a stupid, overwrought ending. Made Tommy Lee Jones a household name, that's about it.) o In the Name of the Father - (Best pick of the bunch) o The Piano - (Zzzz) o The Remains of the Day - (Zzzz *snort* zzzz)
* 1994 Forrest Gump - (I think we can all agree that in retrospect, this movie sucked) o Four Weddings and a Funeral (Haven't seen it, I'm guessing it's tokenism for comedies) o Pulp Fiction - (quite probably the most important film of the decade, easily the best) o Quiz Show - (billed as "when America lost its innocence." Whole thing rendered silly by a quote from the movie itself "Cheating on a game show? That's like plagiarizing a comic strip!" o The Shawshank Redemption - (I think we can all agree that in retrospect, this was far superior to Forrest Gump. It'll be a classic for many years, even if not as innovative as Pulp Fiction)
* 1995 Braveheart - (more crap. The Academy has a thing for worn out, second rate male stars who decide to direct. See Clint Eastwood) o Apollo 13- (good film, better than the rest) o Babe - (certainly the best children's movie of the year, not bad, I guess for a nomination at least) o Il Postino (Haven't seen it) o Sense and Sensibility - (Don't want to see it)
* 1996- The English Patient - (Absolute, horrible, pretentious shit) o Fargo - (best film of the year) o Jerry Maguire - (More Tom Cruise? God. At least it's Cuba Gooding Jr.'s best film. Best film? Fuck that noise.) o Secrets & Lies - (huh?) o Shine - (interesting personality, overrated film)
* 1997 Titanic - (Actually, despite all the jokes, it was technically a pretty good film, certainly not the best, nomination at most) o As Good as It Gets - (forgettable) o The Full Monty - (mostly forgettable) o Good Will Hunting - (Meh. It had it's moments. Not many) o L.A. Confidential - (Best film of the year.)
* 1998 Shakespeare in Love - (A surprisingly good film, possibly the best of this list, but there must have been better in 1998) o Saving Private Ryan - (more Spielberg sympathy support. One good action scene. I've played video games with more narrative than this) o Life Is Beautiful (crap) o Elizabeth - (crap) o The Thin Red Line - (I appreciate Mallick, but wasn't big fan of the film)
* 1999 American Beauty - (tough year, a number of good films that deserved the Oscar, no strong opinions) o The Cider House Rules - o The Green Mile - o The Insider - o The Sixth Sense - (saw it coming)
* 2000 Gladiator - (horrible, horrible film) o Chocolat - (seen it, can't remember it) o Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Maybe the best of the bunch. Certainly changed a lot of views on Kung Fu films, having watched it recently, it wasn't as good as I remembered) o Erin Brockovich - (crap) o Traffic - (mediocre)
* 2001 A Beautiful Mind - (crap) o Gosford Park - (crap) o In the Bedroom - (crap) o The Lord of the Rings: (best of the trilogy, a pretty well done film itself, better than the other nominees) o Moulin Rouge! - (crap)
* 2002 Chicago - (missed it) o Gangs of New York - (God, this was bad. I can't believe he always wanted to film the book, then turned it into this) o The Hours - (Zzzz) o The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - (Big disappointment) o The Pianist - (crap)
* 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Good film, not the best given the competition) o Lost in Translation (Great film) o Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World -(surprisingling great film) o Mystic River (overrated)
* 2004 Million Dollar Baby - (More Eastwood crap) o The Aviator - (forgettable) o Finding Neverland - (Haven't seen it all the way through, seemed good though) o Ray - Universal - (very, very good, would not have been displeased to see it win) o Sideways - (personal favorite of these five)
* 2005 Crash - (Holy shit, I cannot believe how collossally bad this shit was) o Brokeback Mountain - (alright. Just slightly on the overrated side, given the outrage that it wasn't picked) o Capote - (despite causing my ears to bleed, a solid movie, not the best) o Good Night, and Good Luck - (I didn't understand most of this movie. I think that was sort of the point. Feh.) o Munich - (Hustle and Flow was better than this film)
* 2006 The Departed -(Shit. More sympathy) o Babel - (crap) o Letters from Iwo Jima (crap) o Little Miss Sunshine - (good movie. Best picture? Hardly) o The Queen - Miramax - Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward
* 2007 No Country for Old Men - (good, but overrated. Second best of the year) o Atonement - (huh?) o Juno - (kinda cute. Not that funny. Hardly best pic) o Michael Clayton - (haven't seen it yet) o There Will Be Blood - (Easily best picture of the year, arguably the last ten)
|