Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Probably not, I was very pleasantly surprised to find that most of the folks here are as much, if not more, vocal about your right to freedom than the republicans are
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
iverglas Donating Member (1000+ posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Tue Sep-01-09 10:29 AM
Response to Reply #9
72. no, the idea is neither of those things

What the Court said:

http://www.aoc.state.nc.us/www/public/sc/opinions/2009/pdf/488-07-1.pdf
(selected passages; emphases mine)
This case presents an as-applied challenge to the constitutionality of the 2004 amendment to N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 that makes it “unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm.” We determine that N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 is unconstitutional as applied to plaintiff and reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals.

... Accordingly, this Court must determine whether, as applied to plaintiff, N.C.G.S. § 14-415.1 is a reasonable regulation.<2>