Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Or are you quoting another CANADIAN interpretation that's completely unfounded on US Jurisprudence?

"And have I seen this law? And are we satisfied that it meets the constitutional requirement that the right to life and not to be deprived thereof except by due process not be violated?"

check out §9.42 at http://www.capitol.state.tx.us/cgi-bin/cqcgi?CQ_SESSION_KEY=DTYXHYUGRCFB&CQ_QUERY_HANDLE=126795&CQ_CUR_DOCUMENT=1&CQ_TLO_DOC_TEXT=YES

It says:

"A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect land or tangible, movable property:
(1) if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41; and
(2) when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:
(A) to prevent the other's imminent commission of arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during the nighttime; or
(B) to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property; and
(3) he reasonably believes that:
(A) the land or property cannot be protected or recovered by any other means; or
(B) the use of force other than deadly force to protect or recover the land or property would expose the actor or another to a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury."

"Sez you?"

Did you learn that rhetorical device in Law School? That's spiffy...I'll have to remember that argument. Ohhh!!! I bet I know what your next argument's going to be....Let me guess... "Your Momma!" Am I right??? ;-)
Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top