Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] It's just that your educational system and society seem to have failed y'all so miserably on that count, I find myself having to offer these free lessons.

.



Printer Friendly | Permalink |  | Top
 
Cthulu_2004 Donating Member (271 posts) Send PM | Profile | Ignore Mon Aug-11-03 08:29 AM
Response to Reply #178
181. for a very short summary....
read the self-defense link here: http://public.findlaw.com/criminal/nolo/ency/F7D2015C-DDD4-494B-B7B9D6D6D9FAC218.html


If you want to read an actual statute, peruse §18.2-32 of the Code of Virginia (annotated). Or, you could look at Arizona's §13.404, which states:

"A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.

B. The threat or use of physical force against another is not justified:

1. In response to verbal provocation alone; or

2. To resist an arrest that the person knows or should know is being made by a peace officer or by a person acting in a peace officer's presence and at his direction, whether the arrest is lawful or unlawful, unless the physical force used by the peace officer exceeds that allowed by law; or

3. If the person provoked the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force, unless:

(a) The person withdraws from the encounter or clearly communicates to the other his intent to do so reasonably believing he cannot safely withdraw from the encounter; and

(b) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful physical force against the person. "