Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] We are somewhat comforted by reports that Scott Gottlieb, Deputy Commissioner for Medical and Scientific Affairs at the FDA, has stated that the preamble assertion that State product liability claims are preempted by FDA regulation of prescription drug labeling is not legally binding. This statement is consistent with the agency’s regulations, which state that a preamble statement is an advisory opinion under 21 CFR 10.85(d)(1) that “may be used in administrative or court proceedings to illustrate acceptable and unacceptable procedures or standards, but not as a legal requirement,” as provided under 21 CFR 10.85(j). However, Dr. Gottlieb’s statement notwithstanding, further clarification of the Administration’s intent is necessary. We respectfully request that you provide answers to the following questions no later than March 31, 2006.