ABSENTEE BALLOTING
[…] First, the ballot might get lost, delayed, or irreparably damaged in the mail. Second, if a voter accidentally overvotes on the ballot, the error won't be discovered until after the polls close, thus resulting in an invalidated ballot; with ballots cast at a polling place that uses a scanner (as in the city of Madison), the scanner will kick out an overvoted ballot and the voter will have a chance to cast a correctly marked ballot. Third, if there's a flaw in the execution of the certificate for the mailed ballot, the voter might not be able to correct the defect in time.
Section 6.87(9) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides: "If a municipal clerk receives an absentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate or with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed envelope when an envelope is received, together with a new envelope if necessary, whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot within the period prescribed in sub. (6)." Section 6.87(6) -- the "sub. (6)" in the previously quoted language -- provides: "The ballot shall be returned so it is received by the municipal clerk in time for delivery to the polls before the closing hour.