ABSENTEE BALLOTING
[…] For whatever they're worth, here are my thoughts. (I also want to make unequivocally clear: these are strictly my personal views. I'm not speaking, writing, etc., on behalf of anyone else, officially or unofficially, dead or alive, etc., etc.) Here are my two areas of concern: (1) absentee voting, and (2) a potential problem with the federal Help America Vote Act , which in some instances might supersede Wisconsin law that deals with voters who cast ballots after the poll-closing time -- 8:00 p.m. -- specified by state statute.
ABSENTEE BALLOTING
Section 6.87 of the Wisconsin Statutes specifies the procedures for casting absentee ballots. The legislature, in an unusual step, includes in the statutory subchapter on absentee balloting a statement of legislative policy (sec. 6.84(1)): "The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged. In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent electors who may prefer not to participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar abuses." (The term "elector" in the context of absentee balloting refers to voters, not to the electors of the Electoral College.)