Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Const., and §286.011 and §102.141(3), Fla. Stats. (2004), Plaintiff’s complaint was timely filed, and this court has jurisdiction.

10. At the time that Defendant Volusia County Canvassing Board purportedly certified the results of the November 2, 2004 General Election, essential portions of the paper records of the votes cast in 59 out of a total of 179 precincts were missing, according to records provided to Plaintiff by the Supervisor of Elections. Defendant Volusia County Canvassing Board’s purported certification of election results in the absence of those records violated §102.141(3), Fla. Stats. (2004), and is accordingly invalid.

11. Section 102.168(2), Fla. Stats. (2004) requires a complaint to contest an election to be filed “with the clerk of the circuit court within 10 days after midnight of the date the last county canvassing board empowered to canvass the returns certifies the results of the election being contested.” (Emphasis supplied).