Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 38. This is a petition for a Writ of Mandamus to require the Volusia County Canvassing Board to de-certify the Volusia County results of the 2004 General Election, and to conduct a manual inspection and recount of the paper ballots cast in the race for Volusia County Supervisor of Elections during the 2004 General Election.

39. This court has jurisdiction over this matter under Art. V, §5(b), Fla. Const.

40. The allegations of paragraphs 18-19, 3-8, and 23 a. through z., inclusive, of Count I hereof are re-alleged and hereby incorporated herein by reference.

41. §102.141(3), Fla. Stats. (2004) provides:


The canvass, except the canvass of absentee electors' returns and the canvass of provisional ballots, shall be made from the returns and certificates of the inspectors as signed and filed by them with the county court judge and supervisor, respectively, and the county canvassing board shall not change the number of votes cast for a candidate, nominee, constitutional amendment, or other measure submitted to the electorate of the county, respectively, in any polling place, as shown by the returns. All returns shall be made to the board on or before 2 a.m. of the day following any primary, general, special, or other election. If the returns from any precinct are missing, if there are any omissions on the returns from any precinct, or if there is an obvious error on any such returns, the canvassing board shall order a recount of the returns from such precinct. Before canvassing such returns, the canvassing board shall examine the tabulation of the ballots cast in such precinct and determine whether the returns correctly reflect the votes cast. If there is a discrepancy between the returns and the tabulation of the ballots cast, the tabulation of the ballots cast shall be presumed correct and such votes shall be canvassed accordingly.

42. Defendant Volusia County Canvassing Board’s purported certification of the results of the 2004 General Election failed to comply with the requirements of §102.141(3), Fla. Stats.