Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] Op. Atty. Gen., 73-170. Rhea v. City of Gainesville, 574 So.2d 221 (Fla 1st DCA 1991).

32. Specifically, reasonable public notice means notice of the date, time and place of said public meetings. Law and Information Services, Inc. v. City of Riviera Beach, 670 So.2d 1014, 1016 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 1996); TSI Southeast, Inc. v. Royals, 588 So.2d 309, 310 (Fla. 1st Dist. Ct. App. 1991).

33. The meeting of the Volusia County Canvassing Board on November 12, 2004, was held without reasonable notice to the public as required by Article I, § 24(b), Fla. Const., and §286.011, Fla. Stats. (2004).

34. §102.141(2), Fla. Stats. (2004) also specifically provides: “. . . Public notice of the time and place at which the county canvassing board shall meet to canvass the absentee electors' ballots and provisional ballots shall be given at least 48 hours prior thereto by publication once in one or more newspapers of general circulation in the county, . . .”