Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] 2008); and all regulations of the armed forces issued under the authority of these
Instructions.
2. “10 U.S.C. § 654 (Policy Concerning Homosexuality in the Armed Forces)”
means the federal law commonly referred to as “don’t ask, don’t tell.”
Sec. 2. Authority of the President. Under Article II, Section 2, Clause 1 of the
Constitution of the United States, the President has authority as Commander-in-Chief to
retain members of the armed forces serving under his command when essential to the
national security of the United States. Under 10 U.S.C. § 123 (“Authority to Suspend
Officer Personnel Laws During War or National Emergency”) and § 12305 (“Authority of
President to Suspend Certain Laws Relating to Promotion, Retirement, and Separation”),
Congress also has given the President authority to suspend any provision of law relating
to the separation of any member of the armed forces who the President determines is
essential to the national security of the United States, during any period of national