Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] (i.e., that's the old law)

The new bill eliminates these requirements. The defendant’s use of force is now justified because of a conclusive presumption that the children posed a threat that was sufficient to create a reasonable fear of death or imminent bodily harm. This could be true even if the children had not forcibly entered the dwelling, as was the case here. Florida Statute § 776.013(B), a new section created by the bill, extends the presumption to a “person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred.” This drastically changes Florida law, which previously required a reasonable belief and factual grounds that the use of deadly force was necessary.