Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] This requirement in FISA was removed briefly by the USA PATRIOT Act following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001 http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/intel/m010506.pdf">(Bazan & Elsea, 2006).

FISA provides a few exceptions to the warrant requirement to conduct electronic surveillance. 50 U.S.C. § 1802 provides for electronic surveillance of foreign powers without a court order upon Attorney General certification. (This certification, in writing and under oath, states that “the electronic surveillance is solely directed at means of communications used between or among foreign powers or on property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power where ‘there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party’ and minimization procedures are put in place.” http://www.fas.org/sgp/crs/intel/m010506.pdf">(Bazan & Elsea, 2006). 50 U.S.C. § 1805(f) provides for emergency authorization of electronic surveillance for up to 72 hours while a warrant is being procured from a FISA court judge. 50 U.S.C. § 1811