:wow:
http://senatus.wordpress.com/2010/06/22/nominations-confirmed-june-22/Senators have unanimously confirmed the following nominees to serve in President Obama’s Administration:
* Brian Hayes, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2012
* Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2013
* Benjamin B. Tucker, of New York, to be Deputy Director for State, Local, and Tribal Affairs, Office of National Drug Control Policy
* John H. Laub, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the National Institute of Justice
* Anthony R. Coscia, of New Jersey, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years (New Position)
* Albert DiClemente, of Delaware, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for the remainder of the term expiring July 26, 2011
* Mark R. Rosekind, of California, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for a term expiring December 31, 2014 (Reappointment)
* Jim R. Esquea, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary for Legislation, Department of Health and Human Services
* James P. Lynch, of the District of Columbia, to be Director of the Bureau of Justice Statistics
* Judith Ann Stewart Stock, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of State (Educational and Cultural Affairs)
* Patricia A.. Hoffman, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability)
* Ari Ne’eman, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Council on Disability for a term expiring September 17, 2012
* David T. Matsuda, of the District of Columbia, to be Administrator of the Maritime Administration
* Michael F. Tillman, of California, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2011
* Daryl J. Boness, of Maine, to be a Member of the Marine Mammal Commission for a term expiring May 13, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring May 13, 2013
* Earl F. Weener, of Oregon, to be a Member of the National Transportation Safety Board for the remainder of the term expiring December 31, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring December 31, 2015
* Jeffrey R. Moreland, of Texas, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years
* Arthur Allen Elkins, Jr., of Maryland, to be Inspector General, Environmental Protection Agency
* Carolyn Hessler Radelet, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Director of the Peace Corps
* Elizabeth L. Littlefield, of the District of Columbia, to be President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation
* Lana Pollack, of Michigan, to be a Commissioner on the part of the United States on the International Joint Commission, United States and Canada
* Dana Katherine Bilyeu, of Nevada, to be a Member of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring October 11, 2011
* Michael D. Kennedy, of Georgia, to be a Member of Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board for a term expiring September 25, 2010 and concurrently for a term expiring September 25, 2014
* Dennis P. Walsh, of Maryland, to be Chairman of the Special Panel on Appeals for a term of six years
* Milton C. Lee, Jr., of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
* Todd E. Edelman, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
* Judith Anne Smith, of the District of Columbia, to be an Associate Judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for the term of fifteen years
* Eduardo M. Ochoa, of California, to be Assistant Secretary for Postsecondary Education, Department of Education
* James L. Taylor, of Virginia, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Labor
* Robert Wedgeworth, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
* Carla D. Hayden, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014
* John Coppola, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
* Winston Tabb, of Maryland, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2013
* Lawrence J. Pijeaux, Jr., of Alabama, to be a Member of the National Museum and Library Services Board for a term expiring December 6, 2014
* Donald L. Cook, of Washington, to be Deputy Administrator for Defense Programs, National Nuclear Security Administration
* Sharon E. Burke, of Maryland, to be Director of Operational Energy Plans and Programs (New Position)
* Katherine Hammack, of Arizona, to be Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations and Environment)
* Michael J. McCord, of Virginia, to be Principal Deputy Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller – New Position)
* Elizabeth A. McGrath, of Virginia, to be Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense (New Position)
* Jeffrey A. Lane, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Energy (Congressional and Intergovernmental Affairs)
* Cheryl A. LaFleur, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2014
* Philip D. Moeller, of Washington, to be a Member of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission for the term expiring June 30, 2015 (Reappointment)
* Michael James Warren, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation for a term expiring December 17, 2011
* Adam Gamoran, of Wisconsin, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2011
* Deborah Loewenberg Ball, of Michigan, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
* Margaret R. McLeod, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
* Bridget Terry Long, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the National Board for Education Sciences for a term expiring November 28, 2012
* David K. Mineta, of California, to be Deputy Director for Demand Reduction, Office of National Drug Control Policy
* Sherry Glied, of New York, to be an Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, Department of Health and Human Services
* Daniel J. Becker, of Utah, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
* James R. Hannah, of Arkansas, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
* Gayle A. Nachtigal, of Oregon, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012
* John B. Nalbandian, of Kentucky, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
* Marsha J. Rabiteau, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2010
* Hernán D. Vera, of California, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the State Justice Institute for a term expiring September 17, 2012
* Marie Collins Johns, of the District of Columbia, to be Deputy Administrator of the Small Business Administration
* Thomas Edward Delahanty II, of Maine, to be United States Attorney for the District of Maine for the term of four years
* Wendy J. Olson, of Idaho, to be United States Attorney for the District of Idaho for the term of four years
* James A. Lewis, of Illinois, to be United States Attorney for the Central District of Illinois for the term of four years
* Donald J. Cazayoux, Jr., of Louisiana, to be United States Attorney for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years
* Henry Lee Whitehorn, Sr., of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Louisiana for the term of four years
* Kevin Charles Harrison, of Louisiana, to be United States Marshal for the Middle District of Louisiana for the term of four years
* Charles Gillen Dunne, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years