General Discussion
[…] Now here's the problem with all of the above -- every single thing that they've identified as being in the "new" law already exists in the law that was in effect the day before the President signed the new law. Put another way, everything that they are complaining about as being an effort to target Occupy and a "radical shift" in the law would be exactly the same had the President vetoed HR 347.
Don't believe me? Compare 18 USC 1752 as it existed the day before the President signed HR 347 to what 18 USC 1752 looks like after HR 347 amended it.
Prohibition on "disorderly or disruptive conduct" and activities that "impede or disrupt the orderly conduct of Government business or official functions"? In both the old and new law.
Application to NSSEs? In both the old and new law.
The expansion of the scope of the bill from "designated places" to "what persons and spaces are deemed to warrant Secret Service protection"? Let's let the language of the old and new laws speak for themselves.