General Discussion
[…] That way they could fill the bench with Republicans..and rein in Washington State
Thanks to Don Viejo earlier - I would love to see the pop #'s and land mass they would create with a 12th..versus the 9th now....
http://upload.democraticunderground.com/1016177272
Stallion
(6,474 posts)...the SCOTUS generally is more likely to take a case where there is an actual conflict among the Circuit Court of Appeals
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,732 posts)The relevant statute, 28 U.S. Code § 1253, says: "Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." The 3-judge panel treated the appeal from the TRO as the equivalent of an appeal from a preliminary injunction, as the original order had no expiration date.