14 replies = new reply since forum marked as read
[…] http://upload.democraticunderground.com/1016177272

Stallion

(6,474 posts)
6. Another Good Point-Usually they Like to wait Until Other Circuits Weigh In
Thu Feb 9, 2017, 07:57 PM
Feb 2017

...the SCOTUS generally is more likely to take a case where there is an actual conflict among the Circuit Court of Appeals

The Velveteen Ocelot

(115,732 posts)
7. It looks like they can take a direct appeal from this order.
Thu Feb 9, 2017, 08:02 PM
Feb 2017

The relevant statute, 28 U.S. Code § 1253, says: "Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." The 3-judge panel treated the appeal from the TRO as the equivalent of an appeal from a preliminary injunction, as the original order had no expiration date.