left-of-center2012
[…] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DeShaney_v._Winnebago_County


DeShaney v. Winnebago County, 489 U.S. 189 (1989), was a case decided by the Supreme Court of the United States on February 22, 1989. The court held that a state government agency's failure to prevent child abuse by a custodial parent does not violate the child's right to liberty for the purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.

X_Digger

(18,585 posts)
61. California, by STATE LAW, says they don't have to protect you
Tue Dec 18, 2018, 11:41 PM
Dec 2018

California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), particularly section 845, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."

Legally, this is long settled law.

ancianita

(36,071 posts)
70. The STATE LAW of slavery didn't have to protect you, either.
Wed Dec 19, 2018, 08:41 AM
Dec 2018

"Long settled" can also equal unjust law, as MLK said.
We're trying to have a civilized society here.
It's human development.