Judge rules cops, schools had no duty to shield students in Parkland shooting lawsuit
[…] If you don't like what I'm asking, just back off with the no-content snark, since it's apparently not a constitutional question to you.
friendly_iconoclast
(15,333 posts)Your points about the uselessness of school 'security' in this case are good, but other posters have pointed
out multiple cases where there is found to have been no 'duty of care':
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town_of_Castle_Rock_v._Gonzales
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DeShaney_v._Winnebago_County
X_Digger
(18,585 posts)California Tort Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), particularly section 845, which states: "Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to establish a police department or otherwise provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
Legally, this is long settled law.
ancianita
(36,071 posts)"Long settled" can also equal unjust law, as MLK said.
We're trying to have a civilized society here.
It's human development.
Just because the social contract is down, doesn't mean it's out.