(130,964 posts)
[…] Planning Ass’n, 482 F.3d at 490. The ACA repeatedly makes clear that subsidies are available only to individuals who buy insurance through state-established Exchanges, and the IRS Rule wholly eliminates that prerequisite. The Rule is therefore invalid.

A.

The ACA provides that an eligible taxpayer shall be entitled to a refundable tax credit in “an amount equal to the premium assistance credit amount of the taxpayer for the taxable year.” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a). That “premium assistance credit amount” is then defined as the sum of the monthly premium assistance amounts “with respect to all coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year.” Id. § 36B(b)(1). A “coverage month” is a month as to which, “as of the first day of such month the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). These provisions are therefore perfectly clear: Unless a taxpayer enrolls in insurance “through an
Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA],” he has no “coverage months” and therefore no “premium assistance amounts.” Eligibility for a subsidy is thus clearly based on whether the individual is enrolled in insurance obtained through a state-established Exchange during the relevant month.