(130,964 posts)
[…] See Russello, 464 U.S. at 23.

More generally, other sections of the Act further confirm that Congress viewed state-run and federally run Exchanges as distinct. Where Congress did want to treat them interchangeably, the Act does so explicitly. For example, another section of the subsidy provisions expressly lists state-established Exchanges and federally established Exchanges separately, confirming that it did not view the two types as one. See ACA, § 1401(f)(3); 26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(3) (imposing information sharing mandate on “any person carrying out … responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the [ACA]”); see also Custis, 511 U.S. at 492. Rather, when Congress wanted an Exchange to be deemed a “state-established Exchange” for all purposes, it provided for such equivalence explicitly—thus demonstrating that it knew how to equate federal and state Exchanges if it actually wanted to: Section