(130,964 posts)
[…] If the taxpayer’s state is served, instead, by a federal fallback Exchange, then no premium assistance subsidies are available to that taxpayer.

Reinforcing that point, the Act specifies that the premium assistance amount for a given coverage month is equal to the lesser of two values: First, “the monthly premiums for such month for [a] qualified health pla[n] … which cover[s] the taxpayer … and which w[as] enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311” of the Act. Id. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added). Second, the excess, over a specified percentage of the taxpayer’s average monthly household income, of the “adjusted monthly premium for such month for the applicable second lowest cost silver plan” that is “offered through the same Exchange through which the qualified health plans taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) were offered”—namely, the Exchange “established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.” Id. § 36B(b)(2)(B), (3)(B).