(130,964 posts)
[…] (See Foot note 2)

Footnote 2
Under HHS’s 2013 federal poverty guidelines, a single person with annual income between $11,490 and $45,960 could qualify for a premium assistance subsidy. A family of four could qualify if its household income fell between $23,550 and $94,200. See Annual Update of the HHS Poverty Guidelines, 78 Fed. Reg. 5182 (Jan. 24, 2013).


Critically, the subsidy is available only for individuals who purchase insurance through an Exchange established by a state. The Act provides that a tax credit “shall be allowed” in a particular “amount,” 26 U.S.C. § 36B(a), with that amount calculated based on the number of “coverage months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year,” id. § 36B(b)(1). The Act then defines a “coverage month” as a month for which, “as of the first day of such month the taxpayer … is covered by a qualified health plan … that was enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA].” Id. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). Unless the citizen buys insurance through a state-established Exchange, there are no “coverage months” and therefore no subsidy. Confirming that fact, the value of the subsidy for any particular “coverage month” is based on the monthly premium for a “qualified health pla[n] … which cover[s] the taxpayer … and which w[as] enrolled in through an Exchange established by the State under [§] 1311 of the [ACA],” id. § 36B(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 36B(b)(3)(B)(i) (referring back to “same Exchange through which the qualified health plans taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) were offered” for purpose of calculating another value bearing upon amount of subsidy). Again, unless the citizen has enrolled in a plan through a state-created Exchange established under § 1311 of the ACA, he gets no subsidy.