The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsCan anyone recommend any good older films?
I'm making a list of classic films to watch. Ideally films from the 1930s to the 1980s. I like comedies (all kinds), westerns, mysteries, film noir, adventure and thrillers but I'm open to good films from other genres. Can anyone recommend a good film that they have seen? Thank you.
lpbk2713
(42,766 posts)Giant -- mid 50's
Judgment at Nuremburg & Inherit the Wind -- early 60's ... Spencer Tracy at his finest.
That's just a start.
Ed 11:08 ..... I corrected myself on the title line.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I love the pre-code films. I have seen the other three films. I love Spencer Tracy.
lpbk2713
(42,766 posts)Aristus
(66,462 posts)At the time, it was criticized for its depiction of an ultra-violent sport, and some critics dismissed it as a brainless action flick.
It's actually a brilliant satire on corporate power, the struggle for individual and collective human rights, the thoughless entitlement of the rich, and the mesmerizing power of televised carnage.
The hero's moments of quiet, thoughtful reflection outnumber his brutal moments on the game-track. James Caan gives a masterful performance as Jonathan E., a champion in a sport specifically designed not to have any champions. He loves the sport, and his team, but despises a world incontestably controlled by power-mad corporations. Caan is intelligent, compassionate, and curious. There are no Bruce Willis-style one-liners, no cheesy tough-guy talk.
If you've never seen it, check it out.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I have never heard of it.
exboyfil
(17,865 posts)One of the best science fiction movies of all time.
Do not see the remake.
Aristus
(66,462 posts)Do not watch the re-make from the early 2000's.
Hotler
(11,445 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I will bookmark it. Thank you.
FakeNoose
(32,748 posts)This website has books, movies, music, etc. that are public domain or uncopyrighted.
(link) https://archive.org/details/moviesandfilms
They have mostly older commercial films on here since most newer ones are still in copyright. But look around and you'll see several known/good ones. What I like is that you can download the videos and watch them offline, which I prefer over streaming.
Hotler
(11,445 posts)exboyfil
(17,865 posts)A movie with beautiful dialogue and character interactions.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Thank you for reminding me.
ProudLib72
(17,984 posts)Good stuff!
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0046268/
csziggy
(34,137 posts)With a great soundtrack by Tangerine Dream.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)csziggy
(34,137 posts)Though I like the music in Sorcerer and the action scenes - especially the bridge scene - are terrifying.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Codeine
(25,586 posts)Its on the Criterion Channel, and it was good stuff indeed.
Mendocino
(7,505 posts)Cool Hand Luke-1967
Stalag 17-1953
Double Indemnity-1944
Mister Roberts-1955
Julia-1977
Northwest Passage-1940
Dog Day Afternoon-1975
Duck Soup-1933
It's Mad Mad Mad Mad World-1963
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I have seen all of the other films except Northwest Passage and Julia which are going on my list. Thanks.
Mendocino
(7,505 posts)The Fortune Cookie
One, Two, Three
Thomas Hurt
(13,903 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)sarge43
(28,945 posts)It Happened One Night (first and best of the screw ball comedies (IMO)
Murder, My Sweet (noir)
Shadow of a Doubt (Hitchcock's favorite of all his films)
Notorious (Spy drama)
Fort Apache (western and war drama)
12'OClock High (war drama and first realistic take on combat PTSD)
Anatomy of a Murder (courtroom drama)
The Lion in Winter (historical and the fun of watching Peter O'Toole and Kathrine Hepburn relish a great script. Plus, a very young Anthony Hopkins)
Support Your Local Sheriff (comedy)
My Favorite Year (comedy. 1982, but close enough)
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)LuvLoogie
(7,027 posts)Cary Grant. Alfred Hitchcock. Sam Houston. The list goes on. Lawrence of Arabia. The musicals, Gene Kelly, Fred & Ginger. Tennessee Williams movies with Paul Newman.
On the Waterfront.
The Last Picture Show...
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)LuvLoogie
(7,027 posts)I like Sam Houston, but he's a newer generation.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Brother Buzz
(36,463 posts)Dr. Strangelove (1964)
The Mouse That Roared (1959)
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I watched The Mouse That Roared many years ago. It was a fun film.
jberryhill
(62,444 posts)Stop what you are doing. Move Dr. Strangelove to the top of the list. The themes are as current as ever.
Fresh_Start
(11,330 posts)as another Peter Sellers worth watching...
Brother Buzz
(36,463 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I watched it many years ago. It was good.
Kurt V.
(5,624 posts)kysrsoze
(6,023 posts)I still love the Pink Panther movies.
Brother Buzz
(36,463 posts)the vintage three wheel Morgan more than made up for it
cannabis_flower
(3,765 posts)I Love You Alice B. Toklas
msdogi
(430 posts)BeyondGeography
(39,379 posts)Wit, intelligence, good taste; the best of Old Hollywood. Last one of his I saw was Cluny Brown, maybe the funniest movie I'd never heard of.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I loved the Shop Around the Corner. To Be or Not To Be is also very good.
Paladin
(28,272 posts)Great War Flicks: "Bridge On The River Kwai" (1957)
"Twelve O'Clock High" (1949) (Brace yourself for Gregory Peck's "Pretend you're already dead" speech.)
Great Western: "Red River" (1948) (For John Wayne's acting and Montgomery Clift's looks.)
Great Musical: "Kiss Me Kate" (1953)
Enjoy.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Thanks for the suggestions.
Paladin
(28,272 posts)Not even as Atticus Finch in "To Kill A Mockingbird."
In my opinion, of course.
redstatebluegirl
(12,265 posts)csziggy
(34,137 posts)I love Desk Set - got to watch it a few weeks ago (while int he hospital) on TCM. It is great fun!
Bringing up Baby is sillier but just as fun:
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)redstatebluegirl
(12,265 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Coventina
(27,172 posts)Some of my favs!
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)UTUSN
(70,740 posts)Last edited Fri Apr 26, 2019, 02:38 PM - Edit history (1)
With BRANDO and TAYLOR in it, it might sound too Hollywood, but he's subdued and she actually does some acting. It's an ensemble. The novel has (not the opening line, but in the first paragraph, "There is a fort in the South where a few years ago a murder was committed." (Corrected quote.)
*********QUOTE*********
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reflections_in_a_Golden_Eye_(film)
Reflections in a Golden Eye is a 1967 American drama film directed by John Huston based on the 1941 novel of the same name by Carson McCullers. It deals with elements of repressed sexuality, both homosexual and heterosexual, as well as voyeurism and murder. The film stars Marlon Brando and Elizabeth Taylor. The film was unsuccessful at the box office.[2] ....
The film tells of six central characters, their failures, obsessions and darkest desires. Set at a US Army post in the South in the late 1940's, it features Major Weldon Penderton (Brando) and his wife Leonora (Taylor). Other central characters are Lieutenant Colonel Morris Langdon (Brian Keith) and his depressed wife Alison (Julie Harris), the Langdons' houseboy Anacleto (Zorro David), and Private Ellgee Williams (Robert Forster). ....
The film was to have starred Montgomery Clift, but he died on July 23, 1966, of a heart attack before production began. The role subsequently went to Brando, after both Richard Burton and Lee Marvin had turned it down.[3] Some of the film was shot in New York City and on Long Island, where Huston was permitted to use the former Mitchel Field, then in use by Nassau Community College. Many of the interiors and some of the exteriors were done in Italy.
The film was originally released in a version in which all scenes were suffused with the color gold, with one object in each scene (such as a rose) normally colored. This was in reference to the houseboy's drawing of a golden peacock, in whose eye the world is a reflection. As that version puzzled audiences, it was withdrawn and a normally colored version released. ....
Reception
The film received mixed reviews at the time of its release. Variety called it a "pretentious melodrama" but praised Keith's "superb" performance as the "rationalizing and insensitive middle-class hypocrite."[5] Time magazine described it as a "gallery of grotesques", with the poetry of the novel missing from the film. The critic wrote: "All that remains praiseworthy is the film's extraordinary photographic technique."[6]
Roger Ebert observed that the film was released without the usual publicity, despite its stellar cast and director. "Was the movie so wretchedly bad that Warner Bros. decided to keep it a secret? Or could it be, perhaps, that it was too good?" Ebert concludes the latter, praising all aspects of the production, but notes that the audience he saw it with greeted the film's emotional moments with guffaws and nervous laughter. [7]
Usage of images in Apocalypse Now
Still photographs of Brando in character as Major Penderton were used later by the producers of Apocalypse Now. These photos of a younger Brando were displayed in the service record of the character Colonel Walter E. Kurtz.[8]
******UNQUOTE*******
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)UTUSN
(70,740 posts)Excellent depiction of how Navy enlisted members talk, act, and think. Funny lots of the way through, with a shocking ending. Hilarious scene, the three sailors try to get a beer where the drinking age is 21, which the youngest one is not. NICHOLSON goes into his NICHOLSON thing, wheedling and cajoling the no-nonsense bartender. Two of the three are "lifers" in the Navy, on temporary assignment as Shore Patrol duty supposed to be escorting the third one, a prisoner, to the brig on a cross country trip. They had taken off the Shore Patrol armband to go into the bar and had their weapons hidden under their pea coats. When the bartender finally is through with NICHOLSON's fooling around, he says, "If you guys don't get out of here I'm going to call the Shore Patrol!1" To which NICHOLSON yells back, "I *AM* the f***ing Shore Patrol," slamming his weapon on the bar, and the three of them run out of the bar and down the street laughing their fool heads off.
This was re-made as "The Chasers" a few years ago, didn't see it, wouldn't see it.
***********QUOTE******
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Last_Detail
The Last Detail is a 1973 American comedy-drama film directed by Hal Ashby and starring Jack Nicholson, Otis Young, Randy Quaid, Clifton James, Michael Moriarty and Carol Kane. The screenplay was written by Robert Towne, based a 1969 novel of the same name by Darryl Ponicsan. It was released on December 12, 1973.
The film became known for its frequent use of profanity, and was nominated for three Academy Awards: Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nicholson), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Quaid) and Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium.
*********UNQUOTE*******
Irishxs
(622 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)That was a fun film. I added the Ghost And Mr Chicken.
Ponietz
(3,004 posts)Black Orpheus, 1959
IMDb: Young lovers Orfeu (Breno Mello) and Eurydice (Marpessa Dawn) run through the favelas of Rio during Carnaval, on the lam from a hitman dressed like Death (Ademar Da Silva) and Orfeu's vengeful fiancée Mira (Lourdes de Oliveira) and passing between moments of fantasy and stark reality. This impressionistic retelling of the Greek legend of Orpheus and Eurydice introduced bossa nova to the world with its soundtrack by young Brazilian composers Luiz Bonfá and Antonio Carlos Jobim.
Tampopo, 1985, comedy
IMDb: Two Japanese milk-truck drivers (Tsutomu Yamazaki, Ken Watanabe) help a restaurant owner (Nobuko Miyamoto) learn how to cook great noodles.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)mobeau69
(11,156 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Soxfan58
(3,479 posts)Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)MyOwnPeace
(16,937 posts)Katherine Ross was a sweetheart of mine (damn you, Sam Elliot!).
Way at the other end: Schindler's List (quality - you're not going to laugh though)
Cicada
(4,533 posts)Directed by Ernst Lubitsch. Robert Osborne on Turner Classic Movies said many consider Lubitsch the most entertaining film director ever. Billy Wilder kept a photo of him in his office.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)She wasn't a very good professor.
Mendocino
(7,505 posts)1983 (yea I know)
One of my all time top 5's.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Codeine
(25,586 posts)Ive been recommending that one for over thirty years.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,482 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)but I'm open to films from the 1970s and 1980s if you have a good one.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,482 posts)Eli Wallach steals the show.
Also in the Western genre, Tombstone is excellent but 1993.
Some of the John Wayne movies are good. Check imdb.
From the '70s I like Silent Running and Kelly's Heroes.
If you tolerate SciFi, Forbidden Planet is good. (1956)
If you're interested in mystery thrillers, I highly recommend No Way Out (1987).
If you name a few that you like, it may jog my memory.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)The Magnificent Seven, Stalag 17, Bad Day at Black Rock, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, The Sting.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,482 posts)The Guns of Navarone and Force 10 From Navarone.
Sneederbunk
(14,300 posts)IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)kysrsoze
(6,023 posts)All my feeble brain can think of right now.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)NBachers
(17,136 posts)Also: Frankenstein & Bride of Frankenstein; Dracula, etc.
You've absolutely got to see Sunset Boulevard, with William Holden, Gloria Swanson, and Eric von Stroheim
Violent Saturday with Victor Mature
Experiment in Terror, with Glenn Ford, Lee Remick, a young Stefanie Powers, and Ross Martin
711 Ocean Drive, a noir-crime film
Murder, My Sweet, with Dick Powell and Claire Trevor
Out of the Past, with Robert Mitchum, Kirk Douglas and Jane Greer
Cry Danger (1951) with Dick Powell and Rhonda Fleming
Pitfall, with Dick Powell and Lisbeth Scott and Jane Wyman
Johnny O'Clock, another Dick Powell movie
Impact 1949, with Brian Donlevy
Gun Crazy - 1950- This one's really twisted
Detour - 1945- This one's even more twisted
The Killers - 1946- Burt Lancaster, as only Burt Lancaster can be
As you can see, I like noir - type films. Here's a good place to look if you like noir films: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls025378826/?ref_=tt_rls_4
Botany
(70,581 posts)Every frame is like something out of posed picture and everybody
played their parts on pitch and perfectly too. I know it is cliche and
some of it is way over the top but it worth seeing.
Brother Buzz
(36,463 posts)And speaking of John Ford and black and white film, another Ford film merits a mention:
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
In my mind, this scene is the money shot
redstateblues
(10,565 posts)underpants
(182,877 posts)With a next to impossible adaptation from the book by Buck Henry. Hes in the movie too.
Rewatched it not too long ago and it really a great commentary on modern office work and culture.
JenniferJuniper
(4,515 posts)Crisscross
Robert Walker as one of the most delicious screen villains of all time.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Fresh_Start
(11,330 posts)Anatomy of a Murder
12 Angry Men
To Kill a Mockingbird
Wizard of Oz
Fantasia
West Side Story
Lawrence of Arabia (Fathom Events has it in theaters in September 2019)...you want a big screen viewing.
All about Eve
Rear Window
Maltese Falcon
All the Presidents Men
DetlefK
(16,423 posts)Locrian
(4,522 posts)Rear Window (1954) James Stewart, Grace Kelly
Below is the same movie - different actors
* High Society 1956 (Bing Crosby, Grace Kelly, and Frank Sinatra)
* The Philadelphia Story 1940 (Cary Grant, Katharine Hepburn)
Thee Days of the Condor 1975 (Robert Redford)
DetlefK
(16,423 posts)DetlefK
(16,423 posts)A fantasy-horror-comedy from 1986, directed by John Carpenter, starring Kurt Russel and Kim Cattrall.
And I really, REALLY, REALLY hope there will never be a remake. This movie is simply perfection.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)I say this as a woman with green eyes.
Siwsan
(26,289 posts)All wonderful films.
I could go on and on with Bette Davis films. Someone else mentioned Petrified Forest. Another great one is Of Human Bondage. Both star Bette and Leslie Howard.
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I especially love "Dinner at Eight"!
Siwsan
(26,289 posts)I've always been a huge fan of Lionel Barrymore and I think this is one of his best films.
But, seriously, what film has ever had a more fantastic cast? Grand Hotel comes close, but not better. The end scene with Jean Harlow and Marie Dressler is a comedic joy, ever single time I see it. And I've seen it a LOT.
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)"Kitty has said she had read a book, which, of course, surprises Carlotta. A book? she might have asked herself. Readthis gal?
Yes, Kitty continues. Its all about civilization or something, a nutty kind of a book. Do you know that the guy said that machinery is going to take the place of every profession?
Arching her back and casting an eye down her dining companions figure, Carlotta says, Oh, my dear, thats something you need never worry about.
Siwsan
(26,289 posts)Those were the best films. Once the Hayes Code kicked in and sanitized the film industry, reality took a long, long holiday.
Zoonart
(11,878 posts)Some Like It Hot
Inherit The Wind
All ABout Eve
Local Hero
The Hudsucker Proxy
dameatball
(7,399 posts)The Birds
Lifeboat
Vertigo
Notorious
Rear Window
Dial M for Murder
Psycho
etc.
Also, if you might like some vintage sci-fi:
originals
The Thing (James Arness as the monster)
Them (atomic experiment era giant ants)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
sarge43
(28,945 posts)The Day the Earth Stood Still
Forbidden Planet
dameatball
(7,399 posts)There is another one that scared me as a kid. "Invaders from Mars". It had sort of a Body Snatchers theme in that the invaders were taking over the minds of the townspeople by putting some kind of device in their necks.
The Blue Flower
(5,444 posts)Robin and Marian pairs Audrey Hepburn and Sean Connery. I also have watched The Petrified Forest with Leslie Howard and Bette Davis many times.
mpcamb
(2,875 posts)yellowdogintexas
(22,270 posts)which I discovered due to the icon for Paper Moon floating over the ROKU screen saver.
Pluto has a huge library!!
flor-de-jasmim
(2,125 posts)Snackshack
(2,541 posts)Thunderbolt and Lightfoot.
A Man Called Horse.
Its a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World!
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest.
The French Connection.
Close Encounters of Third Kind.
The Deer Hunter.
All The Presidents Men.
The Sting.
The Towering Inferno.
The Poseidon Adventure.
Apocalypse Now.
Alien.
All the Dirty Harry movies I liked.
Dirty Harry.
The Enforcer.
Magnum Force.
There are so many good ones from just the 70s alone.
DarthDem
(5,256 posts)Very much a drama but has some mystery and even some noir aspects to it. A masterpiece.
applegrove
(118,778 posts)Submariner
(12,509 posts)A great western with Henry Fonda.
Hotler
(11,445 posts)Mendocino
(7,505 posts)Eye of the Needle-1981
The Blue Max-1966
Fail Safe-1964
The Red Tent-1969
The Thin Man-1934
Salt of the Earth-1954
Paths of Glory-1957
Deliverance-1972
Of Mice and Men-1939
Wounded Bear
(58,706 posts)Rio Bravo
El Dorado
The Searchers, of course
Wounded Bear
(58,706 posts)one of the best comedy musicals ever IMNSHO.
oasis
(49,407 posts)Phil Silvers was a blast.
Miles Archer
(18,837 posts)The Big Sleep, Key Largo, To Have And Have Not, Dark Passage
wryter2000
(46,081 posts)One of the best movies ever.
Also, for Christmas, the 1950 Christmas Carol with Alistair Sim.
Ghost of Tom Joad
(1,356 posts)Baby Face with Barbara Stanwyck the best pre code film
Design for Living with Miriam Hopkins and Gary Cooper
Libeled Lady with Jean Harlow, William Powell and Myrna Loy
The Great Dictator
The Grapes of Wrath
Born to Kill a film noir with Lawrence Tierney
A few to get you started
PoliticAverse
(26,366 posts)The Big Clock (1948)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040160
D.O.A. (1949)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042369
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051201
The Maltese Falcoln (1941)
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033870/
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,895 posts)as No Way Out
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093640/
and I think is vastly superior. Just my opinion.
Kurt V.
(5,624 posts)of his time. imo
smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)Myrna Loy. I have seen them over and over again and never get tired of them. The first film, "The Thin Man" was filmed in 1934, based on a novel by Dashiell Hammett, is about a "retired" detective Nick Charles and his socialite wife Nora (and their adorable fox terrier, Asta) who arrive in NY and get dragged into solving a murder. Nick and Nora are a witty, urbane, hard drinking couple who run into an interesting cast of characters along the way and each film ends up by getting all the suspects in a room while Nick finally delivers the final verdict.
There were six films in all. Besides the original, there was "After The Thin Man", "Another Thin Man", "Shadow of the Thin Man", "The Thin Man Goes Home" and "Song of the Thin Man". They had such great chemistry together and it seems as though they were genuinely having a ball as they go from cocktail party, to elegant dinner, to swanky club, to racetrack or even to boxing matches. The films are pure escapism and Mr and Mrs Charles deliver some of the wittiest banter ever to be seen on film. I would highly recommend them.
I would recommend anything with William Powell, and he often teamed up with Myrna Loy in other worthy films such as "Libeled Lady", "Manhattan Melodrama", "I Love You Again", "The Great Ziegfeld", and "Love Crazy".
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)Myrna Loy and William Powelll had great chemistry.
gibraltar72
(7,511 posts)hunter
(38,326 posts)PoliticAverse
(26,366 posts)hunter
(38,326 posts)https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazil_%281985_film%29
This modern world is more like "Brazil" than Orwell's 1984.
Zardoz was an innovative dystopia.
Skittles
(153,193 posts)no blood, no gore, no real special effects - just spooky as hell
mahatmakanejeeves
(57,600 posts)Tons of good old flicks.
CTyankee
(63,912 posts)rurallib
(62,448 posts)a quirky western from 1939 - Destry Rides Again with James Stewart and Marlene Dietrich
emmaverybo
(8,144 posts)On the Waterfront, High Noon, The Last Wave, Gangs of New York for great opening scene
Others that I personally likethe old Twelve Angry Men, despite pre women on juries
Duel in the Sun, Death of a Salesman, Green Dolphin Street, Chinatown, Anatomy of a Murderer
Alpeduez21
(1,755 posts)but they're great.
Second for The Deer Hunter.
Yellow Submarine. Is it great? It sure is entertaining which is a quality of greatness.
Rocky.
A Clockwork Orange.
Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Gone With the Wind.
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)panader0
(25,816 posts)blm
(113,091 posts)Roxie Hart
solara
(3,836 posts)"The Crimson Pirate" (1952) arguably the fore runner of "The Pirates of the Caribbean" and "The Flame and the Arrow" (1950) Possibly the forerunner of any tongue-in-cheek Robin Hood flick. Wonderful fun adventures and great acrobatics by Lancaster and his side kick Nick Cravat.. both professional acrobats before becoming actors. The movies are definitely worthy.
(edited title)
Me.
(35,454 posts)Elephant Walk
Raintree County
Withnail & I
La Cage Au Folle (the original)
CanonRay
(14,113 posts)Karadeniz
(22,572 posts)Of watching ad infinitum. Also, Mrs Minniver.
Beringia
(4,316 posts)Very good acting. Greer Garson reminded me a little of Meryl Streep in her acting.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,836 posts)One of my all-time favorites.
Leith
(7,813 posts)An early Cary Grant movie from the 1930s.
Topper is about a bank president who buys a house that was up for sale after the previous owners died and is haunted by the previous owners that only he can see.
It's a comedy and has some impressive special effects for 1937.
My Little Chickadee is wonderful. Stars W. C. Fields and Mae West. It has some of the best lines you'll ever hear.
Instant Liberal
(66 posts)Pretty in Pink
Pink Floyd's - The Wall
Stand By Me
Citizen Kane
1984
Bringing up Baby
I'm No Angel (Mae West)
Rhiannon12866
(205,991 posts)Both are kinda "serious" comedies with excellent casts.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0059798/
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085859/
PoliticAverse
(26,366 posts)(I actually own a DVD of that movie).
DFW
(54,436 posts)Der Blaue Engel (The Blue Angel)
Two INCREDIBLE Swedish films:
Det Sjunde Inseglet (The Seventh Seal)
Ådalen '31 --about how a peaceful labor dispute in the town of Ådalen turned deadly, and changed the history of Sweden.
Les 400 Coups (The 400 Blows)
L'Homme de Rio (That Man From Rio) -- a comedy/adventure film that was one Belmondo's first. One of the greatest scenes was where he needed a car in a hurry to follow his girlfriend's kidnappers into the interior of Brazil, and his helper won't get him a car until he says what color it should be. In frustration, he says, "pink with green stars!" A second later, the scene switches to driving along a Brazilian street in a pink car with green stars.
And two of the of the most brilliant films of the 1960s from the USA, both directed by Norman Jewison:
The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!
and: In The Heat of the Night. If you don't know that one, try this for an appetite whetter:
duforsure
(11,885 posts)Both can be watched on You Tube, The Black Book/Reign of Terror, and Things to Come (HG Wells).
Codeine
(25,586 posts)All are films by Japanese director Akira Kurosawa, and theyre brilliant from start to finish.
Also try Hitchcocks Rear Window. An entire film set in a small apartment sounds goofy but its his best work, and one of the few films I rewatch annually.
lastlib
(23,286 posts)Had me on the edge of my seat, clear to the end!
Mendocino
(7,505 posts)Nominated for eight Academy Awards including best picture and actor. Starring Steve McQueen, Richard Attenborough, Mako, Richard Crenna and Candice Bergen.
Wolf Frankula
(3,601 posts)with Peter Sellers as Italian Master Criminal Aldo Vanucci. Directed by Vittorio Da Sica (who plays himself in the film.) Victor Mature as washed up matinee star Tony Powell. Britt Ekland as sister Gina, who wants to be a movie star. Filmed in Italy. Neil Simon's first movie script. Theme by the Hollies.
Wolf
Grasswire2
(13,571 posts)A little later from 1991, but a wonderful comedy.
[link:http://
Beausoleil
(2,845 posts)A couple of Henry Hathaway films:
From Hell to Texas (1958) - Dennis Hopper, Don Murray, Chill Wills
Garden of Evil (1954) - Gary Cooper, Susan Hayward, Richard Widmark
And a couple William Wellman films:
Yellow Sky (1948) - Gregory Peck, Anne Baxter, Richard Widmark
Westward the Women (1951) - Robert Taylor, John McIntire
Beringia
(4,316 posts)Number9Dream
(1,562 posts)Spencer Tracy, Fredrick March, Gene Kelly. A stellar cast in a thought provoking film. The finest adaptation of the Lawrence & Lee play. Excellent acting by all. Spencer Tracy's performance was powerful, and nominated for a best actor Academy Award. The play never claimed to be totally historically accurate. It was intended to defend intellectual freedom, and provoke thought. It succeeded brilliantly.
DBoon
(22,397 posts)Scientifically accurate trip to the moon from 1929.
Accurate except for the part where there is breathable air on the far side of the moon, but really cool weighlessness.
The rock launch countdown was invented in this film
Soxfan58
(3,479 posts)John Wayne and my favorite actress Maureen O'Hara
Afromania
(2,771 posts)Cape Fear, Night of the Hunter, The Story of Louie Pasteur. Off the top of my head these are some of my favorites that I haven't seen mentioned yet. At least I don't think I have I'd need to double check the entire list of posts to make sure.
sdfernando
(4,941 posts)With so many wonderful actors!
Henry Fonda
E.G. Marshall
Lee J. Cobb
Martin Balsam
Jack Warden
Jack Klugman
PennyK
(2,302 posts)A throwback to classic noir, 1981. Love it!
Paladin
(28,272 posts)Sexy, violent, intelligent---not to mention the Rule Against Perpetuities and a critical role played by a 1968 high school yearbook (my graduation year).
"You're not very bright, are you? I like that in a man."
Hell, I'm going to have to watch it again.
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,895 posts)Becket (1964) with Peter O'Toole and Richard Burton. Other than the portrayal of Eleanor of Aquitaine being completely awful in this film, unlike The Lion in Winter, it's an excellent film.
Being Human (1983) with Robin Williams. A sad and poignant film about love and loss. It completely bombed at the box office and most people have never heard of it, but I think it's wonderful.
Response to IrishEyes (Original post)
Name removed Message auto-removed
Totally Tunsie
(10,885 posts)The Producers, '67
An Affair to Remember, '57
The Sting, '73
Imitation of Life, '59
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, '88
anything Hitchcock!
Enjoy!
oasis
(49,407 posts)Terry Thomas. Funny as hell.
Dem2theMax
(9,653 posts)Dodsworth, a drama about marriage and divorce.
Platinum Blonde, a comedy starring Jean Harlow, but the leading man, Robert Williams, steals the entire picture.
The Court Jester, a comedy starring Danny Kaye. One of the funniest movies I have ever seen. The writing is fabulous.
Those three movies are from the 50s and earlier.
dixiegrrrrl
(60,010 posts)they have a huge collection of "oldies". You can peruse their movie list for ideas on what to watch.
the easiest way to find the old classics is go to Internet Movie data base...imdb.com
and look for a classic movie like "Casablanca" , then search for the actors in it, which in this case would lead you to Bogart
movies. Ingrid Bergman movies, Peter Lorre movies.
Bogart anything is superb, esp. The Maltese Falcon, The Caine Mutiny, now famous for the court scene and the strawberries.
anything Mickey Rooney did is great, esp. when he was with Judy Garland. Boys Town, with him and Spencer Tracy, is marvelous.
1935 to 1950 was a magnificent era for movies.
One of most famous was Citizen Kane, by Orson Welles., in 1941. He wrote, directed and starred in it.
It has been a subject of many film studies classes.
One of scariest movies I have seen is the 1922 classic Nosferatu. It's a silent film about the classic vampire, made in such a way that it is chilling. I can't imagine how ladies sat thru it on the big screen.
If you google a list of ...say.....10 best films of any year...the famous ones will pop up, and then tracking by the actors will reveal more.
Happy viewing!
Stuart G
(38,445 posts)Last edited Mon May 6, 2019, 02:49 PM - Edit history (4)
High Noon.. often considered one of the best edited films. works in real time..(that is when it is 10:30am in the movie..it moves along in real time till high noon.) Incredible story...Wonderful song...Do Not Forsake Me O My Darling......... Great Western 1952 Academy Award ..Best Actor, Best Film Editing, Best Original Music Score....nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Screen PlaySingin in the Rain - considered the finest musical ever made -dancing, singing, and photography incredible...as is a great story, great characters & acting....1952 - I have a copy of this, and I watched it last week. Although I have seen it many times, truly enjoyed it again.
Stuart G
(38,445 posts)....one of the best unknown comedies...Arsenic and Old Lace...Cary Grant, that one you will love.
all directed by ..Frank Capra
LanternWaste
(37,748 posts)It's an archetypal screw-ball comedy with good directing, a good script (when used... as McCarey, the director once said more improvisational lines than scripted lines were used in the final cut), and fabulously earnest acting.