The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsBest non-American film of all time, in your opinion ?
Non-American = Was entirely or almost entirely made in another country besides the USA, and the director is not American-born nor a resident.
I have no nominations. I flunk at this part of film school.
CurtEastPoint
(18,664 posts)LynneSin
(95,337 posts)They made Ballroom Dancing as crazy as Professional Football here in the states.
Anytime I feel a bit blue I love to watch that film.
CurtEastPoint
(18,664 posts)LynneSin
(95,337 posts)but never really watched it again.
But 'Strictly Ballroom' you'll just fall in love with it. There is some truly genius comedic acting in it and a bit of a sad note. The woman who played the mother passed away soon after she was done filming the movie and never actually saw the premiere of the movie. She was absolutely brilliant in the movie.
Also, if I am correct, one of the mean girls from 'Muriel's Wedding' passed away soon after the film was done. Belinda Jarrett, she was platinum blonde one died about a year after the movie.
bettyellen
(47,209 posts)CurtEastPoint
(18,664 posts)mockmonkey
(2,830 posts)"Cosi" and "Strictly Ballroom" have the same sense of humor.
betsuni
(25,620 posts)jmowreader
(50,562 posts)Watch it the small screen with headphones for that EXTRA sense of claustrophobia.
Number9Dream
(1,562 posts)A movie for people who love movies. One of the best endings ever. Great soundtrack by Ennio Morricone.
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)'Il Postino' is so heartbreaking because the lead actor, Massimo Troisi, had a heart condition at the time of filming. But he so believed in this part that he postponed his surgery to complete the film. Unfortunately after the film he passed away. But he left behind one of the post beautiful films that to this day still makes me cry when I watch it. It rates up there with Cinema Paradiso as one of the great Italian Classics.
Nick Cage won the Oscar for 'Leaving Las Vegas' but I think Troisi deserved it way more than Cage.
BTW I love Cinema Paradiso but only the original cut of the film. They did a directors cut where they showed him returning back to the village and actually running into that girl again and well it kinda just ruined the movie. Most people who are huge fans of Cinema Paradiso agree that the director cut was not a good ending.
Arugula Latte
(50,566 posts)Amelie was just, well, "delightful" is the word that pops into my head.
Response to Number9Dream (Reply #3)
Lolita46 This message was self-deleted by its author.
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)The Tin Drum - Germany
The Conformist - Italy
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly _ Italy
Solaris - Russia
Rashomon - Japan
M - Germany
Seven Beauties - Italy
Ushpizin - Israel
Breaker Morant - Australia
A Matter of Life and Death (Stairway to Heaven) - England
I will stop with these ten as these are all films I could not imagine never seeing again.
lame54
(35,324 posts)CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)a couple other good Australian ones by Peter Weir are Picnic at Hanging Rock and The Last Wave.
I picked Breaker Morant over Gallipoli because I can tolerate the smaller injustice of that case over the horrific tragedy of Gallipoli. But both are very good films.
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,856 posts)One of my all-time favorite movies. Yes, it has Mel Gibson in it but that was before he went nuts.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)I love all of the films in the thread above, and (don't hate me) I also love this one:
panader0
(25,816 posts)A poem from the movie Breaker Morant
Oh those rides across the river,
but a shallow stream runs wide,
and a sunset's beams were glossing
strips of sand on either side
We would cross that sparkling river,
on a brown horse and a bay;
watch the willows sway and shiver
and the trembling shadows play.
These are memories to be hoarded
of a foolish tale and fond,
'Til another creek be forded,
and we reach the Great Beyond.
Derek V
(532 posts)And I think the director was a Canuck. This was also in 1980, when it had yet to become commonplace for U.S. studios to film up there for lower cost. It's a horror film called The Changeling, and it rocks!
Best of all, you can watch the entire film on YouTube for free!
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)The Changeling is a superior horror film. An even better film directed by Peter Medak is The Ruling Class. He also did Let Him Have It and The Krays. Quite a good director to not be a well-known name.
I've gladly taken the time to participate in your thread, Steve, 'cause I'm a film geek! Now, hows about you participate in mine? You need not include a single foreign film. (Heck, if you read my opening post, you'll see that I haven't either!)
steve2470
(37,457 posts)mucifer
(23,566 posts)It's silent and public domain so it can be viewed on youtube.
The story is hundreds of years old Jewish folklore and influenced Mary Shelley when she wrote Frankenstein.
lame54
(35,324 posts)Ron Obvious
(6,261 posts)But I've just recently (re-)watched the Dutch/French film "The Vanishing" (Spoorloos). It's a small film, but it really stuck with me and left me a bit devastated.
Watch it if you haven't seen it, but avoid the American remake at all cost!
LeftinOH
(5,358 posts)It's been ripped off and remade since, but this is as good as it gets.
Number9Dream
(1,562 posts)Thought of another, and you don't have to read subtitles for this one. If you like the timeless Dickens classic, this British version is a must see / must have.
mockmonkey
(2,830 posts)You'll like "Green For Danger"
It's a fun little whodunit that will keep you guessing until the end.
Number9Dream
(1,562 posts)frogmarch
(12,159 posts)I love this movie!
adirondacker
(2,921 posts)olddots
(10,237 posts)Brazilian 1960 still my favotire film
kwassa
(23,340 posts)and, of course, Brazil.
surrealAmerican
(11,364 posts)... at least that's my answer today. I'm also pretty fond of French "new wave" films, and various Japanee classics.
It's hard to top Fellini though.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,482 posts)just my 2 cents
Throd
(7,208 posts)LynneSin
(95,337 posts)- 'Europa Europa' - An amazing German film about a young German Jewish boy who somehow manages to escape the concentration camps during WW2 Germany by posing as a regular german. Somehow when they get close to discovering his secret he somehow manages to escape detection. The movie is funny, endearing, heartbreaking, and wonderful all the same time. It's one of Julie Deply's first roles as the Nazi youth and first love of the German Jewish boy trying to hide his identity. BTW this is also a true story.
- 'Like Water for Chocolate' - a wonderful movie out of Mexico about first love and an asshole of a mother who believes in tradition that the youngest daughter is never allowed to marry but instead must always stay at at home to take care of her mother. It involves passionate love integrated with cooking. The romantic male lead is also the same guy who plays the young male lead in 'Cinema Paradiso'
- 'Farewell my Concubine' - There are so many great films that come out of China but this has to be one of the best. About childhood friends who are raised in a troop of performers who train children to perform the classic Chinese opera 'Farewell my Concubine'. These kids training all of their childhood so that when they turn old enough they can tour doing this opera and of course it's an all male troup so that means the most femimine of the boys has to play the female lead. But it's an amazing film, great scenary, great love story with the unrequited love and since it spans over 50 years there's betrayal and a storyline that weaves itself into the history of China throughout the wars with Japan and Cultural Revolution.
- 'Strictly Ballroom' - One of Baz Luhman's first great films about competitive Ballroom Dancing complete with the ugly duckly to beautiful swan story. I know others would pick 'Muriels' Wedding' as the best from Australia but I still go with this film as my favorite.
- 'Farinelli ' - This is from Belgium. It's the true store about Farinelli the stage name of Carlo Maria Broschi, one of the last great Castrato singers back when they still did that to men in order to keep their voices that high.
- 'Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring' - This is one of these most beautiful films ever made and it's out of Korea. It's about this Monk who lives in one of the most beautiful settings you'll ever see. Seriously, I want that house. And it's about his young protege about about the cycle of life. The storyline is simple but you watch it for just how beautiful this film was made.
So that's my starter list
bikebloke
(5,260 posts)...or Du Rififi Chez les Hommes - French noir caper film.
sakabatou
(42,174 posts)nirvana555
(448 posts)including all movies.
DFW
(54,437 posts)Of course, as one married to a German and living in Germany, and who visited the former East Germany when it was that (even got interrogated a couple of times), it really hit home.
sarge43
(28,945 posts)This, boys and girls, is how you make a serial killer film
graywarrior
(59,440 posts)Australian. Best lead actor I've ever seen.
Brother Buzz
(36,466 posts)Xyzse
(8,217 posts)Brotherhood of the Wolf was great.
I have a few, but most of mine would trend towards animation or Japanese.
Such as:
Grave of the Fireflies
Seven Samura
And the like.
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)The definitive thriller, a performance from Peter Lorre for the ages, a worm's-eye view of the Berlin underworld...just amazing.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)I've seen more than any other Kurosawa film. He has many excellent films.
This was turned into a famous western in the US starring Yul Bryner, and I'm forgetting the name of it.
Kurosawa also made"Rashomon" which is still talked about in terms of the subjectivity of eyewitness testimony and perception. Different perceptions of the same crime.
sakabatou
(42,174 posts)I think.
kwassa
(23,340 posts)This is actually the original Japanese title of this movie. It has to be changed when released in the US because the American western with the same title had already been released.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)kwassa
(23,340 posts)"The Hidden Fortress."
I haven't seen this, but I've seen "Ran" and a half dozen of his much earlier films.
sakabatou
(42,174 posts)RebelOne
(30,947 posts)Rowdyboy
(22,057 posts)The film is set in a small town in France near the end of World War I. As the Imperial German Army retreats they booby trap the whole town to explode. The locals flee and, left to their own devices, a gaggle of cheerful lunatics escape the asylum and take over the town thoroughly confusing the lone Scottish soldier who has been dispatched to defuse the bomb.
It was Genevieve Bujold's second film and an anti-war classic
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,589 posts)azurnoir
(45,850 posts)begin_within
(21,551 posts)Taitertots
(7,745 posts)My additional nominations are:
Born to Fight
Ong Bak II
Pans Labyrinth
The boy in striped pajamas (it's English right?)
Paulie
(8,462 posts)Has Lu Lu, what more needs to be said?
bigwillq
(72,790 posts)Run, Lola, Run
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon.
bettyellen
(47,209 posts)bigwillq
(72,790 posts)bettyellen
(47,209 posts)We seem to have similar tastes, so I think you'd really love this:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0118694/
And Children of Paradise has the best cast of characters ever. It's a bit OTT and gritty and beautiful all at once.
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)Last edited Sat Dec 6, 2014, 03:29 PM - Edit history (1)
starring Erich von Stroheim and directed by Pierre Renoir I think belongs on a list of the ten best films in history. It's one of the greatest anti-war films ever made. Because of its depiction of French-German friendship and Gentile-Jew friendship, the Nazis confiscated the film when they invaded France and destroyed the negative. Fortunately, the Russians saved a copy. Roger Ebert was a big fan of the film and wrote an extensive review. The film is at the origin of the tunnel sequence in The Great Escape and also the Marseillaise scene in Casablanca. La Grande Illusion was the first foreign film to get nominated by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for a "Best Picture" Oscar. Along with Fellini's 8 1/2, its screenplay is the only foreign film screenplay to be considered on the 101 greatest screenplays list of all time by the Writer's Guild of America, West (WGA), the Hollywood writer's union.
http://www.rogerebert.com/reviews/great-movie-grand-illusion-1937
In an interview of Orson Welles by Dick Cavett on his talk show, he asked Welles what 5 films Welles would choose to save for posterity on Noah's Ark. Welles said there would be only two films, La Grand Illusion and "something else" (meaning he considered it far and away the greatest film of all time).
MADem
(135,425 posts)Won the Goya, is in the running this year for the Oscar.
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)...misunderstanding all you see..."
MADem
(135,425 posts)enigmatic
(15,021 posts)My pick for the greatest film ever made:
Bertha Venation
(21,484 posts)A boy in Nazi Germany, trying to conceal that he is Jewish, joins the Hitler Youth.
LeftInTX
(25,555 posts)If you like drug cartel violence
Tom Ripley
(4,945 posts)Werner Herzog
Xipe Totec
(43,890 posts)DFW
(54,437 posts)Two Germans and a Swede
Das Leben Der Anderen (The Lives of Others)
Die Blechtrommel (The Tin Drum)
Ådalen '31
Ådalen '31 is about an event in the Swedish town of Ådalen in 1931 that changed the course of Swedish history.
LeftInTX
(25,555 posts)Gut wrenching and heart breaking
Mira Nair is actually American, but this movie has nothing American in it.
CrawlingChaos
(1,893 posts)It's a Japanese film from the '50s. Absolutely exquisite from start to finish, and deeply haunting. I also think it's a very accessible film that would be enjoyed by almost anyone. My husband had no intention of watching it when I popped in the disc but was soon transfixed. I need to see it again soon!
bettyellen
(47,209 posts)are both visually stunning, touching but not cloying or sweet and very very well written.
I also love some old David Lean (British), especially Hobson's Choice. And very old British Hitchcock, The 39 Steps and The Lady Vanishes.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)Those are the first two that come to mind, anyway.
mackerel
(4,412 posts)My Life as a Dog, Let the Right on In and Mr. Hulot's Holiday. (There's so many more I want to list, maybe later.)
Byronic
(504 posts)Zulu, Bridge on the River Kwai, I'm Alright Jack, Billy Liar, The Long Good Friday, Monty Python and The Holy Grail or Life of Brian, A Clockwork Orange, The Lady Vanishes, The Ladykillers, The Dambusters, Withnail and I, Kind Hearts and Coronets, Kes, Gandhi, The Third Man...etc.
A James Bond fan might make a case for From Russia With Love.
But, I think the grand-daddy of them all, has to be Lean's masterpiece, Lawrence of Arabia.
CTyankee
(63,912 posts)I've seen it at least a dozen times on TV and will again next time it is shown.
Skittles
(153,193 posts)Hatchling
(2,323 posts)Amazing visuals, heartwreching and one of the few foreign films I actually own.
"Strictly Ballroom" is also great.
yuiyoshida
(41,861 posts)Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Zorro
(15,749 posts)Made a big impression on me when I first saw it as a freshman.
Grey
(1,581 posts)in Swedish, with sub-titles.
she was remarkable....
Lolita46
(56 posts)From right here in Canada.
Katashi_itto
(10,175 posts)Then the Seven Samurai
HeiressofBickworth
(2,682 posts)Mother -- Korea 2010
Halima's Path -- Croatia 2012
Poetry -- Korea 2010
A Royal Affair -- Denmark 2012
I see a lot of foreign films and could name dozens worth watching. But, just off the top of my head, the movies above were among my favorites.