The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsYour Top 5 Albums of All Time. Go!
Last edited Tue Apr 21, 2015, 08:56 PM - Edit history (1)
Mine:
1. Savatage "Streets: A Rock Opera"
2. Trans-Siberian Orchestra "Christmas Eve and Other Stories"
3. Beatles "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band"
4. The Who "Who's Next"
5. The Who "Tommy"
pipi_k
(21,020 posts)1. Led Zeppelin..."The Song Remains The Same"
2. Beatles...."Abbey Road"
3. Allman Brothers..."Beginnings"
4. Santana..."Borboletta"
5. Various artists..."Woodstock"
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)I don't think too many know about Borboletta. Borboletta is really very unique. Woodstock is like an adventure with some really great stuff. Back in the day we listened to Woodstock millions of times. [URL=.html][IMG][/IMG][/URL]
applegrove
(118,659 posts)Pie
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)but I'll try in no particular order:
Led Zeppelin: Presence
Rush: Exit - Stage Left
Morbid Angel: Altars of Madness
Carcass: Symphonies of Sickness
Napalm Death: Harmony Corruption
DefenseLawyer
(11,101 posts)Time Out-Dave Brubeck Quartet
What's Going On - Marvin Gaye
It Takes A Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back - Public Enemy
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Laura PourMeADrink
(42,770 posts)music as the BB's. Actually went to a concert of theirs - what's left
of them - not too long ago - and it was a blast.
lame54
(35,290 posts)Pavement - "Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain"
The Rolling Stones - "Sticky Fingers"
Bruce Springsteen - "Born To Run"
NOFX - "Wolves In Wolves' Clothing"
Neil Young - "Live Rust"
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)"Humans" Bruce Cockburn
"Tumbleweed Connection" Elton John
"So" Peter Gabriel
"Indigo Girls" Indigo Girls
"Revolver" The Beatles
Lots and lots left out, but that's not too bad a list.
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)is a truly wonderful album from first note to last. Too bad those space aliens stole the real Elton John (and Rod Stewart) sometime in the mid-1970s and left behind those crappy clones.
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)It seems few even know of the existence of Tumbleweed ConnectionElton John's best LP.
LynneSin
(95,337 posts)1. Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti and II: Obvious I'd rank all the LZ albums as the best but I narrowed it down to these 2 as my favorite and I'll just put them in the #1 slot. They define to me just the ultimate perfect albums that must be listen to from start to finish.
2. Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue: First album ever bought - started it all with my love affair with music/
3. Green Day - American Idiot: This album really defined what our country was post-9/11 George W. Bush. I still love driving to it all the time and probably my favorite of all the modern albums post 2000.
4. Yes - The Yes Album: I love this entire album and it was seeing Starship Troopers performed live that started my love affair with live music.
5. Buena Vista Social Club Soundtrack: Thank you President Obama for finally opening up Cuba. I hope to travel to Cuba so I can finally experience Cuban music in Cuba. This is probably my favorite sound track and the music is so rich and vibrant.
Obviously I didn't go witih what I thought the greatest albums were of all time but what I felt were 5 albums that I would want to have always even if someone took away all my other albums.
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Can - Soon Over Babaluma
King Crimson - Red
Subject to change at any time with no advance warning.
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Miles Davis, Kind of Blue
Dave Burbeck, Take Five
The Beatles, Rubber Soul
The Doors, The Doors
The Four Tops, Reach Out
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)2. The Beatles, The White Album
3. The Who, Sell Out
4. Kanye West, The College Dropout
5. The Rolling Stones, Sticky Fingers
6. New Order, Brotherhood
I put six because whenever I do a top five it always gets me thinking about a sixth, a seventh, an eighth, etc. I can't live without all of them and many others by Ella Fitzgerald, The Beastie Boys, r.e.m., Joni Mitchell, Prince, tons more!
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)2. Ray Charles, Modern Sounds of Country Music
3. The Clash, Sandinista!
4. Kraftwerk, Trans Europe Express
5. Charlie Parker, The Savoy Sessions
6. Aretha Franklin, Amazing Grace
Wait. That's six! Oh crap, I forgot Muddy Waters, Hard Again. I gotta start over.
ailsagirl
(22,897 posts)And Dylan-- shoot, don't get me started:
Highway 61 Revisited
Bringing it all Back Home
Blonde on Blonde
Infidels
Then there's Dire Straits Alchemy and Brothers in Arms
I know-- I've exceeded my limit...!!
ghostsinthemachine
(3,569 posts)NRPS, New Riders of the Purple Sage
American Beauty, Grateful Dead
Blood on the Tracks, Bob Dylan
Ask the Fish, Leftover Salmon
Kind of Blue, Miles Davis
gratuitous
(82,849 posts)I note a paucity of women and women groups. Should I start a new thread for that, or does anyone want to chime in with a few albums by female artists?
I'll split a Joni Mitchell vote between "Blue" and "Court and Spark."
lovemydog
(11,833 posts)2. Lauren Hill, The Miseducation of Lauren Hill
3. The Supremes, Anthology
4. Joni Mitchell, The Hissing of Summer Lawns
5. The Pretenders, Isle of View
6. Patti Smith, Easter
Oh wait. That's six. I've gotta start over. 1. Wanda Jackson, Rockin' With Wanda....
bluedigger
(17,086 posts)Born to Run - Springsteen
Aqualung - Jethro Tull
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
American Beauty - Grateful Dead
Wish You were Here - Pink Floyd
Tomorrow's list will be different.
Miles Archer
(18,837 posts)Derek & The Dominos "Layla"
Allman Brothers "Fillmore East"
Jefferson Airplane "Surrealistic Pillow"
Beatles "White Album"
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)[URL=.html][IMG][/IMG][/URL]
bedazzled
(1,761 posts)#2 Judas Priest - Hell Bent for Leather
#3 Iron Maiden - Powerslave
#4 AC/DC - Highway to Hell
#5 Rolling Stones - Some Girls
Guess I'm lost in the eighties...
BeyondGeography
(39,374 posts)Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
Neil Young - On the Beach
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
First Speaker
(4,858 posts)1. Miles Davis, Filles de Kilimanjaro
2. Rhapsody in Blue, conducted by Eugene Ormandy, Oscar Levant, piano
3. "Vertigo", original soundtrack album, Bernard Herrmann
4. Dizzy Gillespie, Something Old, Something New
5. Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Massey Hall Concert
lastlib
(23,233 posts)1. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
2. Desperado - Eagles
3. Tommy - The Who
4. Boston (I) - Boston
5. Hemispheres - Rush
(this is for the mood I'm in tonight (subject to change......)
Joe Shlabotnik
(5,604 posts)1. Hendrix: Electric Lady Land
2. Coltrane's Love Supreme
3. The Doors 1st Album
4. Floyd: Ummagumma
5. Cream: Disraeli gears
Kali
(55,008 posts)can't do it, sorry. impossible to pick just 5
DFW
(54,379 posts)1. 6 and 12 string guitar--Leo Kottke
2. Scenes from the South Side--Bruce Hornsby
3. Strange Days--the Doors
4. Sergeant Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band--the Beatles
5. Sailing to Philadelphia--Mark Knopfler
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)3. Future Sound of London "Dead Cities"
2. Orbital "In Sides
1. Synergy "Cords"
5. Wendy Carlos "Beauty in the Beast"
4. Isao Tomita "The Planets"
hifiguy
(33,688 posts)The Papua New Guinea Translations being my narrow favorite.
hobbit709
(41,694 posts)1. Rubber Soul
2. Sgt. Pepper
3. Hendrix-Are You Experienced
4. The Doors-
5. Country Joe & The Fish-Electric Music For the Mind And Body
Number9Dream
(1,561 posts)"Dark Side of the Moon" - Pink Floyd
"Ashes Are Burning" - Renaissance
"The Yes Album" - Yes
"Where Have I Known You Before" - Return To Forever
"Foxtrot" - Genesis
jen63
(813 posts)AC/DC, Highway to Hell
Pink Floyd, Darkside of the Moon
Heart, Dreamboat Annie
Metallica, And Justice for All
nuxvomica
(12,424 posts)Harvest -- Neil Young
American Idiot -- Green Day
Synchronicity -- The Police
There Goes Rhymin' Simon -- Paul Simon
The Beatles (White Album) -- The Beatles
Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)Enthusiast
(50,983 posts)I can't pick five. There are too many good ones.
I can go with Desire for Bob Dylan.
Live at the Filmore for The Allman Brothers.
We can all remember this one.
Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)Bruce Springsteen "Darkness on the Edge of Town"
AC/DC "Back in Black"
The Beatles "The White Album"
U2 "The Joshua Tree"
Steely Dan "Gaucho"
Dyedinthewoolliberal
(15,574 posts)and by top 5 I mean artistically, not necessarily my favorites (though I do like them)-
Graceland- Paul Simon
Revolver--Beatles
Swiss Movement- Les McCann/Eddie Harris
Midnight Special- Sonny Terry/Brownie McGhee
Hank Williams- 40 Greatest Hits
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,479 posts)...and with some difficulty I've narrowed to these. The list of those close following is fairly long.
Twelve - Patti Smith
Liege & Lief - Fairport Convention
Excitable Boy - Warren Zevon
Gimme Shelter - Rolling Stones
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
catbyte
(34,386 posts)shenmue
(38,506 posts)1. Led Zeppelin, "Physical Graffiti"
2. The Smiths, "The Queen is Dead"
3. Ramones, "Leave Home"
4. Husker Du, "Zen Arcade"
5. Slayer, "Reign in Blood"
nirvana555
(448 posts)Abbey Road - The Beatles
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
American Idiot - Green Day
Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
shenmue
(38,506 posts)Response to charlie and algernon (Original post)
Name removed Message auto-removed
Initech
(100,076 posts)But if I had to pick:
1. The Mothers Of Invention: Freak Out!
2. Nine Inch Nails: Year Zero
3. Porcupine Tree: In Absentia
4. Queens of the Stone Age: Songs For The Deaf
5. Iron Maiden: Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
Honorable mentions:
6. Sublime - 40 Oz. To Freedom
7. Tenacious D - Tenacious D
8. Frank Zappa - Broadway The Hard Way
Some current favorites:
AC/DC - Rock Or Bust
Ensiferum - One Man Army
Slightly Stoopid - Top of the World
Steven Wilson - Hand Cannot Erase
The Pineapple Theif - Little Man
Katatonia - Dead End Kings
Wolfmother - New Crown
Jack White - Lazaretto
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Dropkick Murphys - Signed And Sealed In Blood
The Offspring - Smash
Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid
Laffy Kat
(16,379 posts)Xipe Totec
(43,890 posts)1.- Yes Close to the Edge
2.- Santana Abraxas
3.- Jethro Tull Thick as a Brick
4.- Emerson Lake and Palmer Trilogy
5.- Sergio Mendez Brazil '66
A-Schwarzenegger
(15,596 posts)kwassa
(23,340 posts)Bachata Rose - Juan Luis Guerra, merengue and other DR sounds
Pon Moun Paka Bouge - Pepe Kalle, soukous from Kinshasa
Vini Pou - Kassav', the superstars of zouk, one of the greatest bands to ever exist. French Antilles.
Aretha's Gold - her first greatest hits album of her early and best songs.
Marley, Guerra, and Kassav' all have phenomenal song writing and arranging skills, extraordinary talents.
Modern sounds built off the great musical heritage of their respective countries.
there are hundreds of others I could name. There are whole genres of music I love that I haven't even listed.
Doc_Technical
(3,526 posts)Quadrophenia- The Who
Moonmadness- Camel
Disraeli Gears- Cream
Revolver- The Beatles
olddots
(10,237 posts)because I've listened to it 5 gazillion times .
Arugula Latte
(50,566 posts)Goodbye Jumbo -- World Party
REM -- Murmur/Reckoning (tie)
Avalon -- Roxy Music
Figure 8 -- Elliott Smith
Hatful of Hollow -- The Smiths
Other favorites:
Starfish -- The Church
The Suburbs -- Arcade Fire
Abbey Rd. -- Beatles (especially side 2 -- my 2nd baby was born to that)
Special Beat Service -- English Beat
Shabooh Shoobah -- INXS
American Idiot -- Green Day
Franz Ferdinand -- Franz Ferdinand
Ocean Rain -- Echo & the Bunnymen
The House of Love -- The House of Love
Strange Times -- The Chameleons
Nowhere -- Ride
Turn on the Bright Lights -- Interpol
Harvest Moon -- Neil Young
Armed Forces -- Elvis Costello
AM -- Arctic Monkeys
Graceland -- Paul Simon
Ahh, crap, there are a lot more I could put down ... hard to pick.
GOLGO 13
(1,681 posts)1. THE ATOMIC BITCHWAX: The Atomic Bitchwax
2. HEAVY PLANET: Bong Hits from the Astral Basement
3. ALL THEM WITCHES: Our Mother Electricity
4. SONIC YOUTH: EVOL
5. INSOMNIUM: Shadows of the Dying Sun
6. UMA THURMAN: I am the High Fucking Priestess
7. VAN HALEN: Van Halen