The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsRanking the Pixar Movies
Every Pixar Movie Ranked from Worst to Best15. Brave
14. the Good Dinosaur
...
So, Lounge .. how do you rank the Pixar feature film cannon? To refresh your memory, here is the list in order of release (newest to oldest)
Finding Dory 2016
Good Dinosaur, The 2015
Inside Out 2015
Monsters University 2013
Brave 2012
Cars 2 2011
Toy Story 3 2010
Up 2009
Wall E 2008
Ratatouille 2007
Cars 2006
Incredibles, The 2004
Finding Nemo 2003
Monsters, Inc 2001
Toy Story 2 1999
Bugs Life, A 1998
Toy Story 1995
*******************************************
My list:
Not Seen: The Good Dinosaur
16. Cars 2
15. Brave
14. A Bug's Life
13. Monsters University
12. Wall - E
11. Finding Dory
10. Inside Out
...at this point, the ranking becomes pretty tough for me
9. Monsters Inc.
8. Cars
7 Finding Nemo
6 The Incredibles
5 Up
4 Toy Story
3 Ratatouille
2 Toy Story 2
1 Toy Story 3 (a film I still think should have won Best Picture)
OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)The problem is that some of these I haven't seen since their theatrical release and I rarely watch a movie twice so some memories may be more nostalgia than anything and some may have faded from memory too much to remember how awesome they were. But I should say that I've enjoyed every Pixar movie I've seen.
01. Ratatouille 2007
02. Brave 2012
03. Incredibles, The 20044.
04. Up 2009
05. Toy Story 1995
06. Toy Story 2 1999
07. Monsters, Inc 2001
08. Bugs Life, A 1998
09. Inside Out 2015
10. Finding Nemo 2003
Haven't seen:
Finding Dory 2016 - meh, not really interested but will maybe see some day
Good Dinosaur, The 2015 - might see
Monsters University 2013 -Want to see, just haven't yet.
Cars 2006 - No desire to see. Just can't stomach Larry the Cable Guy.
Cars 2 2011 - Ditto^^
Wall E 2008 - Really want to see but keep forgetting to get the blu-ray
Toy Story 3 2010 - afraid to see - heard it was sad. Up was sad too but I was tricked - didn't know it would be sad. Up was still a great movie though.
Initech
(100,079 posts)1. Up
2. The Incredibles
3. Toy Story 3
4. Monsters Inc.
5. Monsters University
6. Ratatouille
7. Inside Out
8. Toy Story
9. Finding Nemo
10. Wall E
11. Toy Story 2
12. A Bug's Life
13. Cars
Have not seen:
- Cars 2
- The Good Dinosaur
- Finding Dory
- Brave
-
Skittles
(153,164 posts)Brother Buzz
(36,439 posts)In 1986, Luxo Jr. received an Academy Award nomination for Best Animated Short Film, and, well it was the genesis for everything computer-animated. I was totally blown away when I saw it at an animated film festival. Boy howdy, it was heady stuff back in the day, and none of us had a clue in what direction computer-animation was going to go.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Kennah
(14,270 posts)This is tough, but here goes. Cars 2 was an easy last place. Toy Story 3 was easily the best of the trilogy, and I'm sad they are making Toy Story 4.
15. Cars 2 - could have done without it
14. Brave
13. A Bugs Life
12. The Incredibles
11. Monsters Inc
10. The Good Dinosaur
9. Ratatouille
8. Cars
7. Toy Story
6. Up
5. Toy Story 2
4. Wall-E
3. Toy Story 3
2. Finding Nemo
1. Inside Out
Orrex
(63,213 posts)I know that this defies a sacrosanct tenet of Lounge philosophy, but there you go. Praised though it was (and remains) for its super-high quality animation, I've never been able to ignore how washed-out and pale it looks. The story was ok, but IMO it gets more credit than it deserves simply for having kick-started Pixar.
I also really like Cars, though it's become fashionable to hate it. Yes, it's the Doc Hollywood storyline and yes, it inflicts Larry the Cable Guy on innocent children, but overall I still give it high marks.
I've missed more than a few on the complete catalog, so I'll give an abbreviated "best" list:
1. Finding Nemo
2. Toy Story 3
3. Cars
4. The Incredibles
5. Up
On a list of the top 16, however, I would put Cars 2 somewhere around #500. What a terrible and disappointing film.
Algernon Moncrieff
(5,790 posts)Many people love it. I thought it had clever moments, but overall it drags. And I too enjoy Cars, and I love the "Mater's Tall Tale" shorts, and completely agree that Cars 2 was an epic disappointment.
Orrex
(63,213 posts)As you note, it has clever moments, but...
Mater's Tall Tales are good, in part, because that's about the top limit for how much Larry I can endure. And that's another reason why Cars 2 failed: it went from a folksy character-driven story to "100 intolerable minutes of Larry the Cable Guy."
Even my young sons, who've seen Cars approximately a zillion times, didn't like Cars 2.