Music Appreciation
Related: About this forumWhat are your 5 "desert island" discs?
I can't narrow mine down to even 10 let alone 5.
NRaleighLiberal
(60,015 posts)Beatles - Abbey Road
Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark
Pat Metheny Group - The Way Up
Tomasz Stanko - Lontano
Gustav Mahler - Symphony 10, Birmingham Symph, Cond. Simon Rattle
2 rock, 2 jazz, 1 classical!
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Gene Clark -- White Light
Byrds -- Notorious Byrd Brothers and Mr. Tambourine Man
Flying Burrito Brothers -- The Gilded Palace of Sin
Fifth would have to be a very long mix tape.
Zambero
(8,964 posts)Looking through a box of LP's that's been in storage. Haven't played it yet (for years anyway). That was quite a trans-formative album blending traditional country and rock styles. Paved the way for the Eagles, Poco, and others. Sneaky Pete on pedal steel could rival Hendrix. Too bad the original lineup folded so soon.
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Just a great album. Great music and lyrics, such as from My Uncle:
. . . . . .A sad old soldier once told me a story
About a battlefield that he was on
He said a man should never fight for glory
He must know what is right and what is wrong
So I'm headed for the nearest foreign border
Vancouver may be just my kind of town
'Cause they don't need the kind of law and order
That tends to keep a good man underground
Neema
(1,151 posts)It was surprisingly difficult when I tried.
Arkansas Granny
(31,518 posts)Crosby Stills & Nash - Crosby Stills & Nash
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water
Willie Nelson - Red Headed Stranger
Eagles - Desperado
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Wawannabe
(5,661 posts)That's some list!
Zambero
(8,964 posts)1. The Band - Music From Big Pink
2. The Who Sell Out
3. Talking Heads - Speaking In Tongues
4. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced?
5. Booker T & The MG's - Hip-Hug-Her
secondwind
(16,903 posts)"Never Gonna Give You Up", and the Stones
longship
(40,416 posts)With Victoria de Los Angeles, Jussi Bjorling, Robert Merrill. It's not stereo, but OMFG, what a performance and the audio is otherwise very good. A legendary recording where everything just came together with a cast thrown together at the very last minute.
Dr Hobbitstein
(6,568 posts)Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Dave Brubeck - Time Out
Beastie Boys - Ill Communication
Led Zeppelin - II
REM - Automatic For The People
The Polack MSgt
(13,190 posts)Traffic- Low Spark
The Band - Last Waltz
Alligator Records 25th Anniversary.... So sue me. 3 disc retrospective
Black Sabath- Sabatage
Wawannabe
(5,661 posts)When I was 15 KC MO Sandstone Amphitheater
1985 ish
Was just Dio then...
Didn't get to see Black Sabbath
Bummer
Wawannabe
(5,661 posts)Ozzy on my list.
Still thinking!
The Polack MSgt
(13,190 posts)I'm so old that I've seen Sabbath with 3 different singers.
I thought Dio was the best live but Ozzy made netter records...
longship
(40,416 posts)In no particular order:
* Bach -- Goldberg Variations -- Glenn Gould 1955 recording.
* Puccini -- Tosca -- de Sabata and Teatro alla Scala with Maria Callas, Giuseppe di Stefano, Tito Gobbi.
* Mozart -- Le Nozze di Figaro -- Carlo Maria Giuliani and Philharmonia Orchestra with Eberhardt Wächter, Elizabeth Schwartzkopf, Giuseppe Taddei, Anna Moffo, Fiorenza Cossotto.
* Brahms -- Ein Deutches Requiem -- John Eliot Gardiner and Monteverdi Choir and Orchestra
* Mahler -- Symphony No 9 -- John Barbirolli and the Berlin Philharmonic
Subject to revision, but the top three, Bach/Gould and the Puccini and Mozart operas, would likely head any such list of mine.
Note: I no longer listen to popular music. There's no point in it when there is centuries of other music that goes well beyond loud electric guitars, bass, and drums. YMMV.
And you are correct. It is difficult to narrow it to five. (Note that two of my selections are whole operas which I choose to count as single disks even though that they are not. The Mahler Ninth is on two discs, which I also count as one.)
The Mahler Ninth alternates with the Karajan performance along with Barbirolli's reading of the Mahler Fifth.
The Brahms Requiem is very close to being pinned on this list, like the first three.
A second five would be a rather deep dive into music and might very well include some rather esoteric works (e.g., Alban Berg would likely show up). There also would likely be much more opera. Solti's Golden Ring would make an appearance, all fifteen CDs of it. (Yes, counts as one work, one disc. )
Wawannabe
(5,661 posts)About that and get back to ya!
sellitman
(11,607 posts)Led Zeppelin IV
The Who, Who's Next
Peter Gabriel, Secret World Live
Pink Floyd, Wish You Were Here
The Beatles White Album
Glamrock
(11,802 posts)But in no particular order:
Jellyfish - Spilt Milk
Black Crowes - Amorica
Pink Floyd - Animals
Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St.
ZZ Top - Rio Grande Mud
BigmanPigman
(51,611 posts)Glamrock
(11,802 posts)That was a nickname given to me by a buddy when he saw pics of my past hair band days. Was in a room full of people and it stuck. I dig early Bowie, T-Rex, NY York Dolls, etc. but not really influenced by them.... More of a blues rock dude.