North Carolina
[…] (118,293 posts)FBaggins
(26,748 posts)nudity during a protest might pass as a form of free expression but in general it isn't speechto the courts
littlemissmartypants
(22,691 posts)GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
SESSION 2013
H D
HOUSE DRH50000-RK-2 (09/14)
Short Title: Clarify Indecent Exposure Law. (Public)
Sponsors: Representatives R. Brown and Moffitt (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
*DRH50000-RK-2*
H.B. 34
Jan 31, 2013
HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1
AN ACT TO CLARIFY THE OFFENSE OF INDECENT EXPOSURE. 2
The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 3
SECTION 1. G.S. 14-190.9 reads as rewritten: 4
"§ 14-190.9. Indecent exposure. 5
(a) Unless the conduct is punishable under subsection (a1) of this section, any person 6
who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the 7
presence of any other person or persons, except for those places designated for a public purpose 8
where the same sex exposure is incidental to a permitted activity, or aids or abets in any such 9
act, or who procures another to perform such act; or any person, who as owner, manager, 10
lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits11
the land, building, or premises of which he is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he has 12
control, to be used for purposes of any such act, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. 13
(a1) Unless the conduct is prohibited by another law providing greater punishment, any 14
person at least 18 years of age who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person 15
in any public place in the presence of any other person less than 16 years of age for the purpose 16
of arousing or gratifying sexual desire shall be guilty of a Class H felony. An offense 17
committed under this subsection shall not be considered to be a lesser included offense under 18
G.S. 14-202.1. 19
(a2) For the purposes of this section, the term "private parts" means external organs of 20
sex and of excretion, including the nipple, or any portion of the areola, of the human female 21
breast. 22