Gun Control & RKBA
[…] One of the big issues that's come up is what the process should be for removing a mental health disqualification for somebody who has been healed, or is otherwise not dangerous.
For background, § 5-205 of the Public Safety Article states that:
(1) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(f)(2) of the Health-General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another; or
(2) has been confined for more than 30 consecutive days in a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article."
and § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article states that:
(6) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(f)(2) of the Health - General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another, unless the person has a physician's certificate that the person is capable of possessing a regulated firearm without undue danger to the person or to another;
(7) has been confined for more than 30 consecutive days to a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health - General Article, unless the person has a physician's certificate that the person is capable of possessing a regulated firearm without undue danger to the person or to another;"
It's important to create legal barriers to gun ownership for those people who suffer dangerous mental illness, but what do you do with a person who has undergone successful treatment and overcome a disqualifying condition?