Gun Control & RKBA
[…] Gun Control & RKBA
Related: About this forumFair way to remove mental health disqualification
Last edited Wed Nov 28, 2012, 10:56 PM - Edit history (3)
Maryland is reexamining our gun laws regarding mental illness, with a focus on whether we need to adjust our laws to better balance RKBA with the need to protect public safety. One of the big issues that's come up is what the process should be for removing a mental health disqualification for somebody who has been healed, or is otherwise not dangerous.
For background, § 5-205 of the Public Safety Article states that:
(1) suffers from a mental disorder as defined in § 10-101(f)(2) of the Health-General Article and has a history of violent behavior against the person or another; or
(2) has been confined for more than 30 consecutive days in a facility as defined in § 10-101 of the Health-General Article."
and § 5-133 of the Public Safety Article states that: